Fill 1 Minecraft-Logo-768x432 Copy Fill 1

For

Employers

See, develop and make visible the skills you need to succeed in engineering, today and tomorrow.

For

Educators

EAL, specialist skills, awarding and assessment services organisation for industry.

For

Professionals

See, develop and make visible the skills you need to succeed in engineering, today and tomorrow.

For

Career Seekers

Discover, develop and make visible the skills you need to succeed in engineering.

What is Enginuity?

We create practical solutions for individuals, educators, and manufacturing and engineering employers, using unmatched industry expertise and data. Our ‘Enginuity’ in marrying our engineering expertise with ingenuity with data, is how we will design and constantly improve solutions that provide a great user experience, create new solutions that are easy to integrate, and prove the business case for engineering skills development.

Innovation Lab

Where engineering expertise meets ingenuity with data, sparking new ideas and solutions to see and develop the engineering skills people and businesses need to succeed.

Insights

Find all the latest insight and analysis, from the major engineering and manufacturing sectors and from across the UK, in one place.

News & Events

The Enginuity Skills Awards 2020 will see industry leaders gather to recognise the brilliant apprentices, champions of skills development, and innovative engineers tackling society’s biggest challenges, who will ensure the future of a sector that is the backbone of the UK economy.

Contact

WorldSkills UK

WorldSkills UK is a set of dynamic skills competitions for young people and adults, designed and delivered by industry experts. They run each year in over 70 skills across the UK, culminating in the National Finals at WorldSkills UK Live.

For the last 65 years, WorldSkills UK has been pivotal in preparing young people to represent the UK at World Skills International, a competition for 72 nations dubbed the ‘Skills Olympics’. 

WorldSkills UK Live, is the nation’s largest skills, apprenticeships and careers event, attracting more than 75,000 visitors.

Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic

Gold – Harry Randles, QinetiQ
Silver – Helena Jennings, QinetiQ
Bronze – Joshua Morris, Royal Navy

Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical

Gold – Ben Welsby, Royal Navy
Silver – Gareth Jarvis, British Airways Maintenance, Cardiff
Bronze – Matthew Goddard, Titan Airways
Highly Commended – Ewan Payne, Royal Air Force

Automation

Gold – Scott Eley & Oliver Newdall, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Silver – Liam Whitbread & Thomas Cass, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Bronze – Charley Whetton & Connor Tilley, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd

CNC Milling

Gold – Joel Keen, Rolls Royce-Plc
Silver – Carwyn Roberts, Coleg Cambria
Bronze – George Sewell, University of Nottingham
Bronze – Abigail Stansfield, BAE Systems
Highly Commended – Gareth Butler, Coleg Cambria

CNC Turning

Gold – Arron Orr, Fort Vale Engineering
Silver – Jake Room, BAE Systems – Preston
Bronze –

Construction MetalWork

Gold – Joe Mason, Dudley College
Silver – Kieran McShane, Burnley College
Bronze – Balveen Nota, Dudley College
Bronze – Sam Carter, Burnley College
Highly Commended – Aydan Whatling, Pembrokeshire College

Industrial Electronics

Gold – Liam Hughes, Gower College Swansea
Silver – Rhys Watts, Gower College Swansea
Bronze – Erjon Berisha, Belfast Metropolitan College
Highly Commended – Ben Lewis, Gower College Swansea

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Gold – Belinda Nightingale / Chloe Millington / Thomas Mills – Shrewsbury College
Silver – Thomas Moule/ Harry Maddox/ Ryan Lee – Shrewsbury College
Bronze –  Charles Samson/ Nathan Griffith/ James Blackwell – Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Gold – Jedrzej Matwiejcszuk, New College Lanarkshire
Silver – Lewis Batchelor, New College Lanarkshire
Bronze – Neil Donnelly, New College Lanarkshire

Mechatronics

Gold – David Fryer Winder & Dan Slaney, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Silver – Oliver Shimwel & Josh Sibley, Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Bronze – Brad Ellison & Paul Hayter, UTC Sheffield

Robotics

Gold – Luke Vials & Mantas Budraitis, Make UK
Silver – Ibrahim Abdi & Abubakar Munye, Middlesex University
Bronze – Szymon Sebastian Malecki & Szymon Klimek, Middlesex University

Sheet MetalWork

Gold – Lewis Franks, KMF Limited
Silver – Ewan Spooner, KMF Limited
Bronze – Emma Yee, KMF Limited
Bronze – Callum Bullough, Burnley College
Highly Commended – Oliver Artell-Bolland, Coleg Cambria
Highly Commended – Aaron Butschok, Burnley College
Highly Commended – Bradley Parfitt, Burnley College

Welding

Gold – Curtis Rees, Neath Port Talbot College
Silver – Morgan Roberts, Lakes College
Bronze – David Duncan, Coleg Cambria
Highly Commended – Danny Hills, Lakes College

2020 registrations

Congratulations to everyone who took part. The 2019 cycle of competition is now closed – if you are interested in becoming involved when the registrations open in March 2020.

Visit site

Close

Close

Close

Get Started

Minecraft Gamertag

Gamertag is required

No gamertag?

You’ll need to sign up on Minecraft.net

Next